PARIENTE, J.
[…] Id. § 768.17. Prior to 1990, the wrongful death statute "only permitted minor children to recover pain and suffering damages due to the death of a parent." Mizrahi v. N. Miami Med. Ctr., Ltd., 712 So.2d 826, 828 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998), approved, 761 So.2d 1040 (Fla. 2000).
In tandem with the right to recover noneconomic damages, in every case for money damages the trial court has a separate obligation to determine if the damages award is "excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact." Id. § 768.74(1). The remittitur statute explains that although "the reasonable actions of a jury are a fundamental precept of American jurisprudence and ... such actions should be disturbed or modified with caution and discretion," requiring courts to review the damages awarded by juries "provides an additional element of soundness and logic to our judicial system and is in the best interests of the citizens of this state." Id. § 768.74(6).